PRIVACY POLICY




YOUR PRIVACY

Stole the Snow di Riccomi Simone (“Stole the Snow”) is totally committed to protecting the privacy of our site visitors and customers. Stole the Snow team members are customers themselves of other Internet sites and fully appreciate and respect the importance of privacy on the Internet. We will not disclose information about our customers to third parties except where it is part of providing a service to you - e.g. arranging for a product to be sent to you, carrying out credit and other security checks and for the purposes of customer research and profiling or where we have your express permission to do so. Your Consent We will not sell your name, address, e-mail address, credit card information or personal information to any third party without your permission, but we cannot be responsible or held liable for the actions of third party sites from which you may have linked or been directed to the Stole the Snow website. Communication & Marketing If you have made a purchase from our store we may occasionally update you on our latest products, news and special offers via e-mail. You will also be given the opportunity to receive such communications from us and selected third parties when you become a member of Stole the Snow. All Stole the Snow members have the option to opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us and/or selected third parties. If you do not wish to continue to receive newsletter, click on the “unsubscribe” link in any email communications which we might send you.

COOKIES

A cookie is a small information file that is sent to your computer, mobile or other device when you visit a website and it will recognize your device on future visits. These types of files do a number of different jobs such as remembering your preferences and chosen items, assisting you to improve your site experience as well as trying to ensure that the adverts or offers you see online are more relevant to you. These "cookies" can be divided into 4 types each of which is outlined below:

SITE STATISTICS

We may disclose aggregate, anonymised statistics about the number of visitors to stolethesnow.com (“Site”) or number of purchases made as required by our investors. We use an independent measurement and research company to gather data regarding the visitors to this Website on our behalf using cookies and code which is embedded in the site. Both the cookies and the embedded code provide statistical information about visits to pages on the site, the duration of individual page view, paths taken by visitors through the site, data on visitors' screen settings and other general information. Stole the Snow uses and stores this type of information, as with that obtained from other cookies used on the site, to help it improve the services to its users. Further information regarding the way in which this information is obtained and used can be obtained by contacting us.

PROTECTING YOUR SECURITY

We may use personal information provided by you in order to conduct appropriate anti-fraud checks. Personal information that you provide may be disclosed to a credit reference or fraud prevention agency, which may keep a record of that information. This is done only to confirm your identity - a credit check is not performed and your credit rating is unaffected.

DISCLOSURES OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to any of our group of companies. We may also disclose your personal information to third parties in the event that Stole the Snow sells or buys any business or assets; if Stole the Snow or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data which we hold about our customers may be one of the transferred assets, or if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Stole the Snow, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

THIRD PARTIES SITES

Our Site may contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and other third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CHECKING YOUR DETAILS

If you wish to verify the details you have submitted to Stole the Snow you may do so by contacting us via the e-mail info@stolethesnow.com or address given below. Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before we reveal information. This proof of identity will take the form of your e-mail address and password submitted upon registration. You must therefore keep this information safe as you will be responsible for any action which we take in response to a request from someone using your e-mail and password. We would strongly recommend that you do not use the browser's password memory function as that would permit other people using your terminal to access your personal information.

CONTACTING US

stolethesnow.com (Stole the Snow, at the address below) is the data controller for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act). You have the right to access the information which Stole the Snow holds about you and your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. You may lodge an access request for free, but depending upon the personal information you request, we may impose a charge to recover our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. We will notify you of any such change upon receiving your access request, and confirm whether you wish to proceed and pay such charge.

CONTACT INFORMATION

Stole the Snow, Loc. Fonte 17, 55011 Altopascio (LU), Italy. Email: info@stolethesnow.com.